Pre-PG India is now AcrossPG

All about PostGraduate Medical Entrance Exams...

Now visit our new portal http://www.acrosspg.com

for updates on PG entrance exams

and study material for PG exams.

PrePG-India Blog: Get all latest info about
Pre PG Exams in India.


AcrossPG on Facebook:
Like our FB Page


AcrossPG-Exams:Get all the Information, Notifications
about Medical PG Entrance Exams.

You are not connected. Please login or register

AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:11 pm

Healer

avatar
Founder & Manager
Founder & Manager
Dear Friends..

These are the recalled ques of nov 2010...
Please correct if any mistakes and add the other options


1.False about H influenza
a)it needs factor X and V for growth
b)protein capsule plays an important role in pathogenicity
c)it is a rare cause og meningitis in first 2 months of life
d)m.c.invasive manifestation is meningitis

2.Which of the followings is false abt C.perfringes
a)food poisoning strains produce heat resistant spores
b)show positive naegler reaction
c)most important toxin is hyaluronidase
d)m.c. cause gas gangrene

3.Hyperkalemia without ECG changes may be treated with all except
a)calcium gluconate
b)salbutamol
c)Na bicarbonate
d)insulin with dextrose

4.Cock’s peculiar tumor is
a)basal cell CA
b)squamous cell CA
c)sebaceous ulcerated cyst
d)?

5.stone hard to break by ESWL is
a)Ca oxalate
b)uric acid
c)struvite
d)cystine

6.20 yr female hirsutism, oligomenorrhea and normal ovaries on USG- diagnosis
a)idiopathic hirsuitism
b)PCOS
c)testestrone secreting tumour
d)adrenal hyyperplasia

7.laparoscopic Intranasal approach for assessing which organ EXCEPT?
a)lacrimal gland
b)optic nerve
c)pituitary gland
d)cerebellum

8.pondreal index of baby of of 2000gm and 50 cm
a)1.6
b)2.2
c)2.6
d)1.0

9.Septum transversum gives rise to all except
a)Falciform ligament
b)Ligamentum teres
c)Coronary ligament
d)mesentery/ligament of lesser sac


10.A person is able to abdust his arm, internally rotate it, place the back of hand on the lumbosacral joint. but is not able to lift off from back. Etiology?
a)subscapularis tear
b)teres major tear
c)long head of biceps
d)acromioclavicular jt. dislocation

11.Spanish windlass is practiced in -
a)bansdola
b)garroting
c)hanging
d)mugging

12.CHILD WITH phaacomelia anomaly due to drug taken by mother
a)tetracycline
b)thalidomide
c)?
d)?

13.Rate of newly synthesized osteoid mineralizaion can be best estimated by
a)tetracyclin labeling
b)alizarin red stain
c)immunofluoresence
d)von kossa stain

14.All can cause candidiasis EXCEPT
a)DM
b)HIV
C)HTN
d)pregnancy

15.Tensor tympani nerve supply
a)trigeminal n
b)facial n
c)glassopharyngeal n
d)?

16.Causes of sudden painless loss of vision in a person with no significant past history
a)retinal detachment
b)glaucoma
c)cataract
d)eales disease

17.Urine of pregnanat women in third trimester and lactating mother contains which of the following
a)glucose
b)lactose
c)galactose
d)fructose

18.Methotrexate resistance occurs by
a)overproduction of DHFRase
b)?
c)?
d)?

19.lactic acidosis caused by vitamin def
a)thiamine
b)riboflavin
c)niacin
d)pantothenic acid

20.endometrial cancer involving 50% of endometrium, extending to vagina, lymph nodes negative with positive peritoneal cytology is staged as
a)3a
b)3b
c)3c1
d)3c2


21.not a channelopathy
a)taysach
b)liddle
c)alport
d)cystic fibrosis

22.Stocker's line are seen in
a)pterygeum
b)pinguecula
c)?
d)?

23.q.10 aiims nov 2009
vaginal spinchter is formed by all except??
a)bulbospongiosis
b)hexternal urethral sphincter
c)internal urethral sphincter
d)?

24.Which of the following is the least likely cause of Neonatal mortality in India?
a)Prematurity
b)Infection
c)Birth Asphyxia
d)Congenital anomalies

25.hard tick spread all execpt
a) relapsing fever
b) kfd
c) turalemia
d)indian tick typhus

26.Ramelteon true except
a)MT1, MT2 Agonist
b)addiction liability
c)Used for t/t of insomnia
d)metabolised by cyp1A2 ans.b

27.gallows traction is used in relation to
a)shaft femur
b)neck femur
c)shaft tibia
d)tibial tuberosity

28.treatment for severe pain after thoracotomy
a)intercostal cryoanalgesia
b)i.v fentanyl
c)oral morphine
d)rectal diclofenac

29.A woman consumes several tabs of Amitryptiline. (case of amitryptilline poisoning). All of the following can be done except
a)Sodium bicarbonate infusion
b)Gastric lavage
c)Diazepam for seizure control
d)atropine as antidote ans.d

30.Murmur increades with Valsalva manoeuvre
a)VSD
b)HOCM
c)MS
d)AS ans.b

31.Child with PDA will not have
a) Bounding pulses
b)Pulmonary hemorrhage
c)necrotising enterocolitis
d)CO2 wash out

32.One of the following disorders is due to maternal disomy of chromosome 15
a)Prader Willi
b)Angelman syndrome
c)Hydatidiform mole
d)Klinefelter's

33.Cause of nephrocalcinosis in CGD?
a)Increased absorption
2)increased conversion to 1,25 OH
c)dystrophic calcification
d)Mutation in calcium sensing receptor

34.which is used in overactive bladder?
a)duloxetin
b)darifinacin
c)flavoxate
d)oxybutynin ans.b

35.All of the following can cause SLE like syndrome except
a)INH
b)penicillin
c)hydralazine
d)sulphonamide

36.35 yr old lady with chronic backache. On X ray she had a D12 collapse. But Intervertebral disc space is maintained. All are possible except
a) multiple myeloma
b) osteoporosis
c) metastasis
d) osteomalacia

37.Splenomegaly is a feature of all except
a) PCV
b) CML
c) primary thrombocytosis
d) primary myelofibrosis

38.congenital cause of hypercoagulable states except
a)protein C deficiency
b)protein S deficiency
c)MTHFR mutation
d)lupus anticoagulant

39.anesthetic causing adrenal cortex suppression
a)thiopentone
b)ketamine
c)etomidate
d)propofol

40.Horner syndrome not due to
a)carotid aneurysm
b)medial medullary syndrome ANS
c)multiple sclerosis
d)treatment of POVD

41.Characteristic of Bacilus cereus food poisioning is
a)presence of Fever
b)presence of Pain abdomen
c)Abscence of Vomiting
d)abscence of Diarrhoea

42.fogarthy catheter used for
a)embolectomy
b)TPN
c) for uretric catheterization
d)

43.anti LKM AB false is
a)anti LKM1- chronic HepB
b)anti LKM2- drug induced hepatitis
c)anti LKM2- chronic hepatitis
d)anti LKM1- autoimmune hepatitis

44.child is crying “lustily” (god only knows what they are implying!!), eyes closed, limbs moving, 3h or 3days after birth, (it is not immediately after birth). What is the Neonatal Behavioral response Scale?
a)stage 1
b)stage 2
c)stage 3
d)stage 5

45. Grading of abruptio placenta?
a)page
B)jhonson
c)mcaffe ???
d)apt

46.MOA of EDTA in carbonic anhydrase enzyme inactivation... something... something
a)it chelates the metal ion of the enz
b)it combines with the substrate and forms a suicide inhibitor
c)combines with the substrate and doesn't react with the enzye ???
d)???

47.Reassortment of genome is in
a)Hepadna
b)???
c)astro
d)???

48.treatment of CACx 111b is
a)??
b)??
c)??
D)brachytherapy rt ???

49.not a component of corpus cancer syndrome
a)HTN
b)DM
c)obesity
d)multiparity ans.d

50.anterograde amnesia is in
a)following head trauma
b)stroke
c)??
d)??

51.which gas is used to measure diffusion capacity (????)
a)CO
b)Nitrogen
c)CO2
d)????

52.substance not crossing BBB
a)CO2
b)lipophilic substances
c)protein
d)???

53.A 19 year old patient came to the out patient department with complaints of Primary Amenorrhea. She had well developed breast and pubic hair. However there was abscence of vagina and uterus. Likely diagnosis is?
a. XYY
b. Mullerian agenisis
c. Gonadal dysgenesis
d. Kleinfelter's syndrome

54.when is caecum in the midline below the stomach?
a)malrotation
b)no rotation
c)reverse rotation
d)???

55.a 12 yr old boy, left hypochondrium pain, no past history by the mother except for 3 episodes of malena in 2yrs, during which the child is fatigued . Which clinical examination will be most diagnostically enlightening??? (something on those lines...)
a)pallor
b)look for spleen
c)??
d)??

56.a 32yr old mother who has a Down's boy is now 9wks pregnant, she doesn't want another Down's. As her physician you should tell her.
a)do a usg, it is diagnostic
b)??
c)do a CVS, it is definite diagnosis
d)she is not 35yrs so no problem

57.a busy businessman with a busy work schedule complaints of bleeding P/R for 7days, you examine him, chest, abdomen, pelvis, systems, P/R normal. What is your next step??
a)proctoscopy
b)?
c)refer to someone for something (????)
d)refer to surgeon for colonoscopy

58.a young athelete, (coincidentally in AIIMS at the time of framing the question) vecuronium is absent, so sucol was used, dose of 640mg%, his resp effort and movements diminished? Reason?
a)abnormal pseudoAChE
b)slow phase2 elimination of the drug
c)??
d)??

59.increased testosterone in a man causes
a)azoozpermia
b)??
c)??
d)??

60.malignant pustule is
a)cutaneous anthrax
b)?
c)?
d)?

61.the amount of K in one pint RL
a)1
b)2
c)4
d)7meq/L

62.loss of lacrimation is due to damage to
a)Greater petrosal nerve
b)nasociliary nerve
c)??
d)??

63.histopathology showing onion bulb appearance in a nerve biopsy is in
a)CIDP
b)leprosy
c)amyloidosis
d)??

64.baby inward turned foot, unable to touch the tibia, most probable diagnosis
a)CTEV
b)?
c)Arthrogryposis Multiplex
d)?

65.DIAL test for knee is for
a)medial collateral ligament
b)medial meniscus
c)lateral meniscus
d)?

66.clue cells seen in
a)bacterial vaginosis
b)?
c)?
d)?

67.patient having some infection, emperically started on a cepahalosporin and aminoglycoside (amikacin??), the pus sent for culture revealed an ESBL producing organism, your course of action
a)cahnge the cephalosporin for a quinolone
b)change the ceph for another ceph
c)change the ceph for imepenam
d)dont change the regime, just increase the dose

68.in 8months prosthetic valve patient, the cause of IE is
a)staph. aureus
b)staph. epidermidis
c)?
d)?
69.a child/ boy (age is ???) has a 2 day H/O fever and for those 2 days showing symptoms of talking to himself, as observed by the mother and auditory hallucination, no family H/O any psychiatric illness, what is the diagnosis?
a)acute psychosis
b)dementia
c)delirium
d)?

70.a 3 day child vomits everything he feeds, has a distended abdomen, diarrhoea, in urine the benedicts test is positive, what is the substance in urine?
a)sucrose
b)glucose
c)galactose
d)?

71.why is a child able to breathe and suckle at the same time?
a)short soft palate
b)short tongue
c)high larynx
d)small pharynx

72.what is the treatment of treshold ROP?
a)laser
b)slow reduction in oxygen (????)
c)retinal reattachment
d)antioxidants

73.best view for frontal sinus?
a)caldwell
b)towne
c)waters
d)? ans.a

• Expln…..In spite of the remarkable progress of CT scan or MRI, sinus X-rays continue to provide definitive diagnostic information in many clinical situations, while playing an important role as a simple screening tool in others.
• Conventional sinus X-rays consist of three views:
1. Waters view -- used to visualize maxillary sinuses
2. Caldwell view -- used to visualize frontal and ethmoid sinuses
3. Lateral view
• Additional views:
1. Rheese view
2. Base views


74.true about the scalenus anterior
a)pierced by the phrenic nerve
b)attached to 2nd rib
c)separates the subclavian artery and vein
d)is related to transverse cervical artery

75.False about retropharyngeal abscess
a)always to one side of the midline
b)always palpable per orally (or something)
c)behind the prevertebral fascia
d)presents with dysphagia, dyspnoea, ????

76.cochlear implant, true is
a)not used in <5yrs or child has to be older than 5 yrs (not sure, pls confirm)
b)implant is introduced through the oval window
c)used in mild to moderate hearing loss
d)cochlear malformation

77.the number of births is 4050, 50 still birth, 50 died in 7 days, 150 died within 28 days, what is the NMR
a)50
b)63.5 ???
c)14 ???
d)?

78.Neonatal resp distress on administration of
a)opoid
b)?
c)?
d)?

79.the histopath of wegener's granulomatosis?
a)?
b)fibrinoid necrosis caused by necrotizing vasculitis
c)?
d)?

80.bone formed at birth
a)maxilla
b)ossicles of ear
c)?
d)? ans.b

81.not the minor criteria of multiple myeloma
a)plasmacytoma on biopsy
b)lytic bone lesions
c)?
d)?

82.not a jones major criteria
a)elevated ESR
b)pancarditis
c)chorea
d)arthritis

83.a child H/O 8 blood transfusions in 2months Hb- 6, MCV low, WBC is normal, PLC also normal having hypochromic microcytic anemia, which investigation is not done next?
a)pulmonary hemosiderin
b)urinary hemosiderin
c)bone marrow biopsy
d)?

84.8yrs child, no significant past history, bp- 180/110, urea high (???), creat also high, urine shows pus cells 15- 20, RBC 1 to 2, your diagnosis?
a)PSGN
b)?
c)idiopathic RPGN
d)Reflux nephritis ????

85.pregnant lady, 37wks, BP- 150/ 100, albumin , pelvis favourable, cx 50% effaced, station -3, your next step?
a)wait for 10 days
b)induce labour
c)immediate LSCS
d)Antihypertensive regime and then induce labour

86.70year old having H/O 10yrs difficulty urinating, now presenting in a renal failure picture, what is your immediate next step?
a)b/l nephrostomy
b)catheterise
c)R/O malignancy
d)?




87.what is the pathology in nephrotic syndrome?
a)loss of protein in urine (I dont remember the exact wording)
b)sodium water retention
c)?
d)?

88.a patient with BPH is under your care, when will you decide on TURP?
a)b/l hydro uretero nephrosis
b)?
c)?
d)?

89.Pacemaker of the respiratory centre
a)apneustic centre
b)pre botzinger complex
c)?
d)?

90.not a stimulus for normal respiration?
a)stretch
b)j receptor
c)oxygen
d)pCO2

91.Hypoxia independent of
a)FiO2
b)altitude
c)Hb
d)pCO2

92.best way to sterilise sputum is all except(???)
a)autoclave
b)boiling
c)?
d)?

93.plasma sterilisation, organism used to test?
a)?
b)b. Stearothermophilus (????)
c)?
d)?

94.Vi polysaccharide vaccine
a)causes local reaction
b),amy side effects
c)C/I in something
d)can be given for yellow fever and hepatitis

95.false regarding immunological disease
a)cgediak hegashi is a problem in phagolysosome
b)brutons is not a problem in oppsonisation
c)NADPH oxidase generates Ocl- ions
d)?

96.female with irregular period and acne, which do you prefer
a)minocycline
b)isoretinine
c)acroretinene (????)
d)cyproterone acetate

97.young girl giving H/O headache while studying, eyes normal, which history will you not take
a)interest in studies
b)headache in family
c)menstrual history
d)expectations in self

[snip]. CSF rhinorrhoea, treatment of choice?
a)?
b)?
c)?
d)start antibiotics and watch for 1week

99.which is false regarding 'some' criteria?
a)non critical items require disinfection
b)Semicritical items contact mucous membranes or nonintact skin
c)semicritical items need only decontamination
d)cardiac catheters are an example of critical items

100.what produced by the stomach has a role in control of food intake?
a)gherlin
b)IGF-1
c)orexin
d)CCK

101.neuropeptide y, true is (or false is????)
a)a polypeptide
b)decreases thermogenesis
c)?
d)?

102.Hard tick doesn't transmit?
a)relapsing fever
b)tularemia
c)Indian tick typhus
d)?

103.false of vasopressin receptor is?
a)V1- endothelial smooth muscles
b)V2- distal nephron
c)V3- anterior pituitary
d)V4- CNS

104.the vit.K dependent clotting factor?
a)7
b)3
c)11
d)12

105.which of the following binds to acetyl CoA and condenses OAA
a)arsenic
b)fluoroacetate
c)malonate
d)fumararte

106.which prevents ADP from leaving the mitochondria in exchange for ATP?
a)oligomycin
b)rotenone
c)antimycin a
d)?

107.aluminium phosphide poisoning, which is the feature?
a)esophageal stricture
b)cyt. A oxidase
c)phosgene gas is produced
d)?

108.Windmark test is used in
a)time of death
b)amount of alcohol content
c)?
d)?

109.emergency contraception all except
a)LNG oral
b)LUG IUCD ANS.B
c)oral mifepristone
d)copper IUCD

110.39year old female, previous laproscopic surgery was uneventful, PT normal, aPTT increased. What is the next test?
a)factor 8
b)aggregation test (???)
c)russel viper venom test
d)ristocetin aggregation

111.Patient in microcytic hypochromic anemia, serum iron is low, ferritin 800, percentage saturation 64, diagnosis?
a)atransferrinemia
b)iron defeciency anemia
c)DMT1 mutation (????)
d)?

112.Most associated with heart disease?
a)HDL
b)LDL
c)VLDL
d)Chylomicron

113.ABO incompatibility blood picture shows
a)fragmented RBCs
b)?
c)?
d)?

114.60yr old man, both HTN and DM for 10years, there is reduced vision in one eye, on fundus examination there is a central bleed and the fellow eye is normal, the diagnosis?
a)Diabetic retinopathy
b)retinal tear
c)optic neuritis
d)Hypertensive retinopathy

115.not absorbed from the PCT
a)Na
b)Phosphate
c)HCO3-
d)H

116.Charcot's triad all except
a)palpable gall bladder
b)fever
c)jaundice
d)?

117.In a study it is observed that the right ovary ovulates more than the left, all are possible explanations for the cause except?
a)anatomical asymmetry
b)difference in blood supply to both sides
c)right handedness
d)some embryological basis

118.if you want to make N/S from 10% dextrose in 100mL, how should you add the two?
a)20mL of N/S to 80mL of 10% Dextrose
b)40mL to 60mL
c)60mL to 40mL
d)80mL to 20mL (not sure about the question, what they mean, etc... pls confirm)

119.hemorrhagic cystitis is caused by
a)?
b)?
c)cyclophosphamide
d)?

120.a patient is in renal failure, which is the material when given along with contrast that is least harmful
a)half normal saline
b)fenoldopam
c)N- acetyl cysteine
d)?

121.CT of the hilum of the kidney showed a mass, etc..., etc... whether the question is which is the most probable diagnosis or which is least probable?
a)metastatic germ cell tumour
b)metastasis
c)necrosis and hemorrhage
d)transitional cell tumour

122.brilliantly translucent is all except
a)vaginal hydrocele
b)cystic hygroma
c)meningocele
d)lipoma

123.secondary hyperparathyroidism is all except
a)rickets
b)CRF
c)osteoporosis
d)osteomalacia

124.patient with a 6th cranial nerve palsy, T2 weighted MRI, Hyperintense shadow which shows contrast enhancement, diagnosis?
a)Schwannoma
b)meningioma
c)cavernous hemangioma
d)?

125.Hypercalcemia, in neck of femur fracture case ?????, immediate control is all except
a)Rehydrate the patient
b)bisphosphonates
c)furosemide
d)?

126.ER breast cancer, treatment is?
a)Tamoxifen
b)?
c)?
d)?

127.HER2/Neu significance is?
a)diagnosis of cancer
b)predicting the response to treatment
c)?
d)?

128.Which is the SERM?
a)?
b)Raloxifen
c)?
d)?

129.The best test to use in prognosis of treatment response in syphilis?
a)VDRL
b)?
c)?
d)?

130.Female patient having Panic attack

131.beta blocker in heart failure, the false statement?
a)Carvedilol/ metoprolol is used
b)start with optimum dose
c)gradually increase the dose
d)use with caution in NYHA 3 and 4

132.70yr old with myoclonic jerks, EEG showing b/L periodic spikes, diagnosis?
a)Hepes simplex encephalitis
b)Lewy body dementia
c)Alzheimer's
d)CJD

133.oligodendrocyte inclusion body?
a)polio
b)JE
c)PML
d)?

134.Bad prognosis in AML?
a)monosomy
b)?
c)?
d)?

135.late onset schizophrenia, what is true?
a)age>45
b)age 20 to 30yrs
c)bad prognosis
d)olfactory hallucination

136.Tetanus true statement?
a)related to soil, animal and human intestine
b)herd immunity is present
c)winter/ dry season
d)?

137.eradication of small pox all except
a)subclinical infection does not spread
b)very efficient vaccine
c)cross immunity with animal pox present
d)life long immunity

138.30wks pre term child with grunting, chest indrawing, moderate resp effort, what will you do?
a)CPAP
b)surfactant and mechanical ventilation
c)humidified oxygen
d)??

139.the test to distinguish mother and baby Hb?
a)Kliehauser ?????
b)?
c)?
d)?

140.Chemical peeling not used
a)carboxylic acid
b)Kojic acid
c)phosphoric acid
d)trichlor acetic acid

141.a farmer who had a single verrucous indurated plaque on the dorsum of the right foot, diagnosis?
a)TB
b)Mycetoma
c)Lichen planus
d)verrucous vulgaris ????

142.reason for CO2 diffusion
a)less dense
b)more soluble
c)less molecular weight
d)less pCO2 in the alveoli

143.why is intrapleural pressure negative?
a)alveolar pressure negative
b)surfactant is equally distributed
c)lymphatic drainage
d)?

144.ARDS
a)FRC > Closing volume
b)FRC < Closing volume
c)FRC = Closing vol
d)dependent on FRC, not on CV

145.Caisson disease due to?
a)Fat embolism
b)Gas embolism
c)?
d)?

146.mother, shock immediately after delivery, why?
a)amniotic fluid embolism
b)PPH
c)?
d)?

147.Child with recurrent abdominal pain, bilious vomiting, condition was diagnosed by barium follow through, surgery was done, 3 things- mesentric widening, appendicectomy, cutting the Ladd's band, diagnosis?
a)Caecal volvulus
b)Mal rotation
c)Acute appendicitis
d)?

148.not developed from the mesentry of the stomach?
a)spleen
b)liver
c)pancreas
d)kidneys

149.a child had a skin infection, a catalase negative organism was isolated, another hero doctor isolated a similar organism from the throat of the child/ or another child ????? the difference between the organisms from the two sites?
a)M protein
b)?
c)capsule
d)?

150.Pale infarct not in?
a.kidney
b.spleen
c.heart
d.lung ans.d
151.The histopath of fibronectin nephropathy?
a)AR disease
b)?
c)?
d)?

152.Gall bladder CA from an organism acquired while eating fish?
a)?
b)?
c)C. sinensis ans c
d)?

153.promoter site mutation, subsequent problem is?
a)no protein is synthesised
b)capping of protein is defective
c)tailing is defective
d)?

154.Maternal uncle of the boy has renal disease, he also has keratoconus, diagnosis
a)ARPKD
b)ADPKD
c)Alport's
d)Denys Drash ans.c

155.Lithium tox in mother, which organ do you see in child?
a)Cardiac
b)NTD
c)?
d)?

156.RP not in
a)Refsum's
b)NARP
c)Halloverden Spatz
d)abetalipoproteinemia ans.c

157.ETEC, true is
a)invades submucousa
b)most common in children
c)fomite borne
d)not the most common cause of traveller's diarrhoea

158.one chap found some correlation between dietary factors and a disease, he did this by collecting data from the food manufacturers and hospitals respectively, such a study is?
a)ecological
b)cross sectional
c)?
d)?

159.A study found an association between beta carotene and a disease X. but it may be due to decreased fibre in such diets, such a kind of occurrence is termed?
a)?
b)confounding factors
c)?
d)?

160.not a way of minimising bias
a)matching
b)blinding
c)multivariate study
d)randomization

161.amoebiasis not transmitted by
a)vertical transmission
b)oro rectal (this is the exact wordings of this choice!!!)
c)?
d)?

162.not true of hepB
a)supportive care- Chronic HepB
b)supportive care- Acute HepB
c)antivirals- Chronic HepB
d)antiviral- acute HepB

163.not an anti-inflammatory
a)INF
b)MPO
c)TNF
d)PG

164.GIST all except
a)most common in duodenum
b)necrosis and ulceration
c)PET is used to assess
d)well circumscribed

165.restriction endonuclease is introduced into a bacteria, what happens to him/ her?
a)multiply faster
b)proof reading improved
c)lyses host cell more effeciently
d)?

166.Not used to introduce genome into the bacteria
a)Bacteriophage
b)micropore something
c)FISH
d)?

167.Thunderclap headache?
a)?
b)aneursymal SAH
c)?
d)?

168.most common site of OM
a)epiphysis
b)diaphysis
c)metaphysis
d)site of entry of nutrient artery

169.the problem of cytology study in solid tumours especially in CA Cx is
a)increased mitotic rate
b)inadequate sample
c)bacterial contamination of the specimen
d)?

170.patient with mitral stenosis is having surgery tomorrow, there is some liver compromise, which of the following may be given?
a)halothane
b)enflurane
c)xenon
d)sevoflurane

171.subendocardial infarction all except
a)right ventricle
b)seen associated with head injury
c)it is continuously distributed
d)flame shaped hemorrhages

172.Which of the following is associated with poor prognosis in Ewings sarcoma?
a) B2 microglobulin
b) fever
c) thrombocytosis
d) young age

173.boy is having diarrhoea, rhinorrhea, sweating, what is the most probable diagnosis?
a)cocaine all are withdrawal
b)heroin
c)marijuana
d)LSD withdrawal

174.patient is having bronchodilatation, increased temperature, constipation, tachycardia, diagnosis?
a)mushroom
b)atropine poisoning
c)?
d)?

175.In the brain, intraparenchymal hemorrhage is not due to
a)the external cranial skeletal injuries correspond to the internal injury
b)?
c)?
d)carotico- cavernous fistula

176.not used for the diagnosis of DM?
a)D- Xylose
b)FBS
c)RBS
d)OGT

177.Auto run over a child, there is a mark of the tyre tracks, it is an
a)patterned bruise
b)patterned abrasion
c)?
d)imprint abrasion
178.Respiratory centre depression is caused by all except
a.) opium
b.) strychnine
c.) barbiturates
d.) gelsenium

179.patient, MVC (motor vehicular collision ?????), maxillofacial injury, vitals stable, your next step?
a)Nasotracheal intubation
b)Endotracheal intubation
c)?
d)?

180.A patient with recurrent passing of renal stones for 10months, the dietary advice that is not needed?
a)Protein restriction
b)calcium restriction
c)salt restriction
d)take plenty of water

181.Not an essential mineral?
a)Pb
b)Mn
c)Na
d)Fe

182.Na- 140, K-4.7, Cl-112, HCO3-16, pCO232, pH-7.34, diagnose?
a)Anion gap Met acidosis
b)Non Anion gap met acidosis
c)?
d)?

183.Best regimen foe PIH is
a)MgSO4
b)Lytic cocktail
c)Phenytoin
d)Diazepam

184.Patient with prolonged aPTT and PT, defect is in?
a)intrinsic
b)extrinsic
c)commmon
d)?

185.Radiation exposure is the least in the following procedure
a)micturating cystourethrogram
b)IVP
c)bilateral renostonogram ans c
d)Spiral CT for stones

186.Most sensitive test for Ductal carcinoma in situ
a)USG
b)Mammography
c)MRI
d)PET

187.A Bone marrow transplant receipient patient developed chest infection. ON chest Xray Tree on Bud appearance . The cause of this is
a.) kelbsiella
b.) pneumocystis
c.) TB
d.) RSV
188. Silverman
189. oxyrenergic neuron secrete nueropeptide Y 1
its secretion controlled by \melotonic receptor
a)binds toms1 ms2 receptors
b)increases in starvation
c)it was either increase or decrease thermogenesis thermogenesis
190. A G2 female 9 weeks pregnant,had a previous child with down’s syndrome.she doesn’t want another child with Down’s.you will tell her:
a.USG at this stage will confirm presence or absence
b.Chorionic villous biopsy at this stage will confirm presence or absence
c.triple test /maternal AFP at this stage will confirm presence or absence
d.nothing can be done
191. 1.differentiate maternal & fetal cell
A.KB TEST
b.apt test ans.b
192. Hemorrhagic spot is found in affected eye.diagnosis is:

a.diabetic retinopathy
b.hypertensive retinopathy
c. retinal tear ans b
193. A person is able to abduct his arm, internally rotate it, place the back of hand on the lumbosacral joint. but is not able to lift it from back. What is the Etiology?
1. subscapularis tendon tear
2. teres major tendon tear
3. long head of biceps tendon tear
4. acromioclavicular jt. Dislocation ans is subscapularis tear...repeat 4m ai 2010
194. Q.staff nurse has to prepare N.S IN 5 % dextrose.(total i.v fluid 100ml) how will she prepare

1. 10�xtrose 20ml in 80ml of NS
2.10�xtrose 40ml in 60 ml N.S
3. 10�XTROSE 60ML IN 40 ML N.S
4.10�xtrose 80ml in 20 ml N.S
195. Fibronetic nephropathy all r true except
1. PAS N Trichome mesangium
2.subendothelial n mesangial deposits
3.aut recessive
4.inconsistent IgG deposits....??
196. Spalding classifiation??
197. .phenylketonuria,wat is treatmen tof hoie
1.limiting the substrate for defiecent enzyme
2.givin the missing amino aids by diet
3.?
198. all except one true for HEP B
1.vertical transmission more important than horizontal
2.age of onset determines prognosis
3.period of communiability lasts several months
4.?

199. man wid poor stram of urine,post voidal residual vol 400ml,urea 90,creat 3.5,B/L hydronephrosis.prost enlarged n has BPH.most ideal treatment at this time wud be
1. b'/l nephrostomies
2, folleys catheter
3. turp
4.?
200.



Last edited by Healer on Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:44 am; edited 1 time in total


__________________________________
To See the hidden content, please make a reply to the post.
Proud to announce new forum address [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
<[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]>
http://prepgindia.forumshealth.com

2 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Tue Nov 16, 2010 3:04 pm

girish_s777


Just Entered
Just Entered
1.False about H influenza
a)it needs factor X and V for growth
b)protein capsule plays an important role in pathogenicity
c)it is a rare cause og meningitis in first 2 months of life
d)m.c.invasive manifestation is meningitis

2.Which of the followings is false abt C.perfringes
a)food poisoning strains produce heat resistant spores
b)show positive naegler reaction
c)most important toxin is hyaluronidase
d)m.c. cause gas gangrene

3.Hyperkalemia without ECG changes may be treated with all except
a)calcium gluconate
b)salbutamol
c)Na bicarbonate
d)insulin with dextrose

4.Cock’s peculiar tumor is
a)basal cell CA
b)squamous cell CA
c)sebaceous ulcerated cyst
d)?

5.stone hard to break by ESWL is
a)Ca oxalate
b)uric acid
c)struvite
d)cystine

6.20 yr female hirsutism, oligomenorrhea and normal ovaries on USG- diagnosis
a)idiopathic hirsuitism
b)PCOS
c)testestrone secreting tumour
d)adrenal hyyperplasia

7.laparoscopic Intranasal approach for assessing which organ EXCEPT?
a)lacrimal gland
b)optic nerve
c)pituitary gland
d)cerebellum

8.pondreal index of baby of of 2000gm and 50 cm
a)1.6
b)2.2
c)2.6
d)1.0

9.Septum transversum gives rise to all except
a)Falciform ligament
b)Ligamentum teres
c)Coronary ligament
d)mesentery/ligament of lesser sac


10.A person is able to abdust his arm, internally rotate it, place the back of hand on the lumbosacral joint. but is not able to lift off from back. Etiology?
a)subscapularis tear
b)teres major tear
c)long head of biceps
d)acromioclavicular jt. dislocation

11.Spanish windlass is practiced in -
a)bansdola
b)garroting
c)hanging
d)mugging

12.CHILD WITH phaacomelia anomaly due to drug taken by mother
a)tetracycline
b)thalidomide
c)?
d)?

13.Rate of newly synthesized osteoid mineralizaion can be best estimated by
a)tetracyclin labeling
b)alizarin red stain
c)immunofluoresence
d)von kossa stain

14.All can cause candidiasis EXCEPT
a)DM
b)HIV
C)HTN
d)pregnancy

15.Tensor tympani nerve supply
a)trigeminal n
b)facial n
c)glassopharyngeal n
d)?

16.Causes of sudden painless loss of vision in a person with no significant past history
a)retinal detachment
b)glaucoma
c)cataract
d)eales disease

17.Urine of pregnanat women in third trimester and lactating mother contains which of the following
a)glucose
b)lactose
c)galactose
d)fructose

18.Methotrexate resistance occurs by
a)overproduction of DHFRase
b)?
c)?
d)?

19.lactic acidosis caused by vitamin def
a)thiamine
b)riboflavin
c)niacin
d)pantothenic acid

20.endometrial cancer involving 50% of endometrium, extending to vagina, lymph nodes negative with positive peritoneal cytology is staged as
a)3a
b)3b
c)3c1
d)3c2


21.not a channelopathy
a)taysach
b)liddle
c)alport
d)cystic fibrosis

22.Stocker's line are seen in
a)pterygeum
b)pinguecula
c)?
d)?

23.q.10 aiims nov 2009
vaginal spinchter is formed by all except??
a)bulbospongiosis
b)hexternal urethral sphincter
c)internal urethral sphincter
d)?

24.Which of the following is the least likely cause of Neonatal mortality in India?
a)Prematurity
b)Infection
c)Birth Asphyxia
d)Congenital anomalies

25.hard tick spread all execpt
a) relapsing fever
b) kfd
c) turalemia
d)indian tick typhus

26.Ramelteon true except
a)MT1, MT2 Agonist
b)addiction liability
c)Used for t/t of insomnia
d)metabolised by cyp1A2

27.gallows traction is used in relation to
a)shaft femur
b)neck femur
c)shaft tibia
d)tibial tuberosity

28.treatment for severe pain after thoracotomy
a)intercostal cryoanalgesia
b)i.v fentanyl
c)oral morphine
d)rectal diclofenac

29.A woman consumes several tabs of Amitryptiline. (case of amitryptilline poisoning). All of the following can be done except
a)Sodium bicarbonate infusion
b)Gastric lavage
c)Diazepam for seizure control
d)atropine as antidote

30.Murmur increades with Valsalva manoeuvre
a)VSD
b)HOCM
c)MS
d)AS

31.Child with PDA will not have
a) Bounding pulses
b)Pulmonary hemorrhage
c)necrotising enterocolitis
d)CO2 wash out

32.One of the following disorders is due to maternal disomy of chromosome 15
a)Prader Willi
b)Angelman syndrome
c)Hydatidiform mole
d)Klinefelter's

33.Cause of nephrocalcinosis in CGD?
a)Increased absorption
2)increased conversion to 1,25 OH
c)dystrophic calcification
d)Mutation in calcium sensing receptor

34.which is used in overactive bladder?
a)duloxetin
b)darifinacin
c)flavoxate
d)oxybutynin

35.All of the following can cause SLE like syndrome except
a)INH
b)penicillin
c)hydralazine
d)sulphonamide

36.35 yr old lady with chronic backache. On X ray she had a D12 collapse. But Intervertebral disc space is maintained. All are possible except
a) multiple myeloma
b) osteoporosis
c) metastasis
d) osteomalacia

37.Splenomegaly is a feature of all except
a) PCV
b) CML
c) primary thrombocytosis
d) primary myelofibrosis

38.congenital cause of hypercoagulable states except
a)protein C deficiency
b)protein S deficiency
c)MTHFR mutation
d)lupus anticoagulant

39.anesthetic causing adrenal cortex suppression
a)thiopentone
b)ketamine
c)etomidate
d)propofol

40.Horner syndrome not due to
a)carotid aneurysm
b)medial medullary syndrome
c)multiple sclerosis
d)treatment of POVD

41.Characteristic of Bacilus cereus food poisioning is
a)presence of Fever
b)presence of Pain abdomen
c)Abscence of Vomiting
d)abscence of Diarrhoea

42.fogarthy catheter used for
a)embolectomy
b)TPN
c) for uretric catheterization
d)

43.anti LKM AB false is
a)anti LKM1- chronic HepB
b)anti LKM2- drug induced hepatitis
c)anti LKM2- chronic hepatitis
d)anti LKM1- autoimmune hepatitis

44.child is crying “lustily” (god only knows what they are implying!!), eyes closed, limbs moving, 3h or 3days after birth, (it is not immediately after birth). What is the Neonatal Behavioral response Scale?
a)stage 1
b)stage 2
c)stage 3
d)stage 5

45. Grading of abruptio placenta?
a)page
B)jhonson
c)mcaffe ???
d)apt

46.MOA of EDTA in carbonic anhydrase enzyme inactivation... something... something
a)it chelates the metal ion of the enz
b)it combines with the substrate and forms a suicide inhibitor
c)combines with the substrate and doesn't react with the enzye ???
d)???

47.Reassortment of genome is in
a)Hepadna
b)???
c)astro
d)???

48.treatment of CACx 111b is
a)??
b)??
c)??
D)brachytherapy+rt ???

49.not a component of corpus cancer syndrome
a)HTN
b)DM
c)obesity
d)multiparity

50.anterograde amnesia is in
a)following head trauma
b)stroke
c)??
d)??

51.which gas is used to measure diffusion capacity (????)
a)CO
b)Nitrogen
c)CO2
d)????

52.substance not crossing BBB
a)CO2
b)lipophilic substances
c)protein
d)???

53.A 19 year old patient came to the out patient department with complaints of Primary Amenorrhea. She had well developed breast and pubic hair. However there was abscence of vagina and uterus. Likely diagnosis is?
a. XYY
b. Mullerian agenisis
c. Gonadal dysgenesis
d. Kleinfelter's syndrome

54.when is caecum in the midline below the stomach?
a)malrotation
b)no rotation
c)reverse rotation
d)???

55.a 12 yr old boy, left hypochondrium pain, no past history by the mother except for 3 episodes of malena in 2yrs, during which the child is fatigued . Which clinical examination will be most diagnostically enlightening??? (something on those lines...)
a)pallor
b)look for spleen
c)??
d)??

56.a 32yr old mother who has a Down's boy is now 9wks pregnant, she doesn't want another Down's. As her physician you should tell her.
a)do a usg, it is diagnostic
b)??
c)do a CVS, it is definite diagnosis
d)she is not 35yrs so no problem

57.a busy businessman with a busy work schedule complaints of bleeding P/R for 7days, you examine him, chest, abdomen, pelvis, systems, P/R normal. What is your next step??
a)proctoscopy
b)?
c)refer to someone for something (????)
d)refer to surgeon for colonoscopy

58.a young athelete, (coincidentally in AIIMS at the time of framing the question) vecuronium is absent, so sucol was used, dose of 640mg%, his resp effort and movements diminished? Reason?
a)abnormal pseudoAChE
b)slow phase2 elimination of the drug
c)??
d)??

59.increased testosterone in a man causes
a)azoozpermia
b)??
c)??
d)??

60.malignant pustule is
a)cutaneous anthrax
b)?
c)?
d)?

61.the amount of K+ in one pint RL
a)1
b)2
c)4
d)7meq/L

62.loss of lacrimation is due to damage to
a)Greater petrosal nerve
b)nasociliary nerve
c)??
d)??

63.histopathology showing onion bulb appearance in a nerve biopsy is in
a)CIDP
b)leprosy
c)amyloidosis
d)??

64.baby inward turned foot, unable to touch the tibia, most probable diagnosis
a)CTEV
b)?
c)Arthrogryposis Multiplex
d)?

65.DIAL test for knee is for
a)medial collateral ligament
b)medial meniscus
c)lateral meniscus
d)?

66.clue cells seen in
a)bacterial vaginosis
b)?
c)?
d)?

67.patient having some infection, emperically started on a cepahalosporin and aminoglycoside (amikacin??), the pus sent for culture revealed an ESBL producing organism, your course of action
a)cahnge the cephalosporin for a quinolone
b)change the ceph for another ceph
c)change the ceph for imepenam
d)dont change the regime, just increase the dose

68.in 8months prosthetic valve patient, the cause of IE is
a)staph. aureus
b)staph. epidermidis
c)?
d)?
69.a child/ boy (age is ???) has a 2 day H/O fever and for those 2 days showing symptoms of talking to himself, as observed by the mother and auditory hallucination, no family H/O any psychiatric illness, what is the diagnosis?
a)acute psychosis
b)dementia
c)delirium
d)?

70.a 3 day child vomits everything he feeds, has a distended abdomen, diarrhoea, in urine the benedicts test is positive, what is the substance in urine?
a)sucrose
b)glucose
c)galactose
d)?

71.why is a child able to breathe and suckle at the same time?
a)short soft palate
b)short tongue
c)high larynx
d)small pharynx

72.what is the treatment of treshold ROP?
a)laser
b)slow reduction in oxygen (????)
c)retinal reattachment
d)antioxidants

73.best view for frontal sinus?
a)caldwell
b)towne
c)waters
d)?

74.true about the scalenus anterior
a)pierced by the phrenic nerve
b)attached to 2nd rib
c)separates the subclavian artery and vein
d)is related to transverse cervical artery

75.False about retropharyngeal abscess
a)always to one side of the midline
b)always palpable per orally (or something)
c)behind the prevertebral fascia
d)presents with dysphagia, dyspnoea, ????

76.cochlear implant, true is
a)not used in <5yrs or child has to be older than 5 yrs (not sure, pls confirm)
b)implant is introduced through the oval window
c)used in mild to moderate hearing loss
d)cochlear malformation

77.the number of births is 4050, 50 still birth, 50 died in 7 days, 150 died within 28 days, what is the NMR
a)50
b)63.5 ???
c)14 ???
d)?

78.Neonatal resp distress on administration of
a)opoid
b)​?
c)?
d)?

79.the histopath of wegener's granulomatosis?
a)?
b)fibrinoid necrosis caused by necrotizing vasculitis
c)?
d)?

80.bone formed at birth
a)maxilla
b)ossicles of ear
c)?
d)?

81.not the minor criteria of multiple myeloma
a)plasmacytoma on biopsy
b)lytic bone lesions
c)?
d)?

82.not a jones major criteria
a)elevated ESR
b)pancarditis
c)chorea
d)arthritis

83.a child H/O 8 blood transfusions in 2months Hb- 6, MCV low, WBC is normal, PLC also normal having hypochromic microcytic anemia, which investigation is not done next?
a)pulmonary hemosiderin
b)urinary hemosiderin
c)bone marrow biopsy
d)?

84.8yrs child, no significant past history, bp- 180/110, urea high (???), creat also high, urine shows pus cells 15- 20, RBC 1 to 2, your diagnosis?
a)PSGN
b)?
c)idiopathic RPGN
d)Reflux nephritis ????

85.pregnant lady, 37wks, BP- 150/ 100, albumin++, pelvis favourable, cx 50% effaced, station -3, your next step?
a)wait for 10 days
b)induce labour
c)immediate LSCS
d)Antihypertensive regime and then induce labour

86.70year old having H/O 10yrs difficulty urinating, now presenting in a renal failure picture, what is your immediate next step?
a)b/l nephrostomy
b)catheterise
c)R/O malignancy
d)?




87.what is the pathology in nephrotic syndrome?
a)loss of protein in urine (I dont remember the exact wording)
b)sodium water retention
c)?
d)?

88.a patient with BPH is under your care, when will you decide on TURP?
a)b/l hydro uretero nephrosis
b)?
c)?
d)?

89.Pacemaker of the respiratory centre
a)apneustic centre
b)pre botzinger complex
c)?
d)?

90.not a stimulus for normal respiration?
a)stretch
b)j receptor
c)oxygen
d)pCO2

91.Hypoxia independent of
a)FiO2
b)altitude
c)Hb
d)pCO2

92.best way to sterilise sputum is all except(???)
a)autoclave
b)boiling
c)?
d)?

93.plasma sterilisation, organism used to test?
a)?
b)b. Stearothermophilus (????)
c)?
d)?

94.Vi polysaccharide vaccine
a)causes local reaction
b),amy side effects
c)C/I in something
d)can be given for yellow fever and hepatitis

95.false regarding immunological disease
a)cgediak hegashi is a problem in phagolysosome
b)brutons is not a problem in oppsonisation
c)NADPH oxidase generates Ocl- ions
d)?

96.female with irregular period and acne, which do you prefer
a)minocycline
b)isoretinine
c)acroretinene (????)
d)cyproterone acetate

97.young girl giving H/O headache while studying, eyes normal, which history will you not take
a)interest in studies
b)headache in family
c)menstrual history
d)expectations in self

[snip]. CSF rhinorrhoea, treatment of choice?
a)?
b)?
c)?
d)start antibiotics and watch for 1week

99.which is false regarding 'some' criteria?
a)non critical items require disinfection
b)Semicritical items contact mucous membranes or nonintact skin
c)semicritical items need only decontamination
d)cardiac catheters are an example of critical items

100.what produced by the stomach has a role in control of food intake?
a)gherlin
b)IGF-1
c)orexin
d)CCK

101.neuropeptide y, true is (or false is????)
a)a polypeptide
b)decreases thermogenesis
c)?
d)?

102.Hard tick doesn't transmit?
a)relapsing fever
b)tularemia
c)Indian tick typhus
d)?

103.false of vasopressin receptor is?
a)V1- endothelial smooth muscles
b)V2- distal nephron
c)V3- anterior pituitary
d)V4- CNS

104.the vit.K dependent clotting factor?
a)7
b)3
c)11
d)12

105.which of the following binds to acetyl CoA and condenses OAA
a)arsenic
b)fluoroacetate
c)malonate
d)fumararte

106.which prevents ADP from leaving the mitochondria in exchange for ATP?
a)oligomycin
b)rotenone
c)antimycin a
d)?

107.aluminium phosphide poisoning, which is the feature?
a)esophageal stricture
b)cyt. A oxidase
c)phosgene gas is produced
d)?

108.Windmark test is used in
a)time of death
b)amount of alcohol content
c)?
d)?

109.emergency contraception all except
a)LNG oral
b)LUG IUCD
c)oral mifepristone
d)copper IUCD

110.39year old female, previous laproscopic surgery was uneventful, PT normal, aPTT increased. What is the next test?
a)factor 8
b)aggregation test (???)
c)russel viper venom test
d)ristocetin aggregation

111.Patient in microcytic hypochromic anemia, serum iron is low, ferritin 800, percentage saturation 64, diagnosis?
a)atransferrinemia
b)iron defeciency anemia
c)DMT1 mutation (????)
d)?

112.Most associated with heart disease?
a)HDL
b)LDL
c)VLDL
d)Chylomicron

113.ABO incompatibility blood picture shows
a)fragmented RBCs
b)?
c)?
d)?

114.60yr old man, both HTN and DM for 10years, there is reduced vision in one eye, on fundus examination there is a central bleed and the fellow eye is normal, the diagnosis?
a)Diabetic retinopathy
b)retinal tear
c)optic neuritis
d)Hypertensive retinopathy

115.not absorbed from the PCT
a)Na+
b)Phosphate
c)HCO3-
d)H+

116.Charcot's triad all except
a)palpable gall bladder
b)fever
c)jaundice
d)?

117.In a study it is observed that the right ovary ovulates more than the left, all are possible explanations for the cause except?
a)anatomical asymmetry
b)difference in blood supply to both sides
c)right handedness
d)some embryological basis

118.if you want to make N/S from 10% dextrose in 100mL, how should you add the two?
a)20mL of N/S to 80mL of 10% Dextrose
b)40mL to 60mL
c)60mL to 40mL
d)80mL to 20mL (not sure about the question, what they mean, etc... pls confirm)

119.hemorrhagic cystitis is caused by
a)?
b)?
c)cyclophosphamide
d)?

120.a patient is in renal failure, which is the material when given along with contrast that is least harmful
a)half normal saline
b)fenoldopam
c)N- acetyl cysteine
d)?

121.CT of the hilum of the kidney showed a mass, etc..., etc... whether the question is which is the most probable diagnosis or which is least probable?
a)metastatic germ cell tumour
b)metastasis
c)necrosis and hemorrhage
d)transitional cell tumour

122.brilliantly translucent is all except
a)vaginal hydrocele
b)cystic hygroma
c)meningocele
d)lipoma

123.secondary hyperparathyroidism is all except
a)rickets
b)CRF
c)osteoporosis
d)osteomalacia

124.patient with a 6th cranial nerve palsy, T2 weighted MRI, Hyperintense shadow which shows contrast enhancement, diagnosis?
a)Schwannoma
b)meningioma
c)cavernous hemangioma
d)?

125.Hypercalcemia, in neck of femur fracture case ?????, immediate control is all except
a)Rehydrate the patient
b)bisphosphonates
c)furosemide
d)?

126.ER+ breast cancer, treatment is?
a)Tamoxifen
b)?​
c)?​
d)?

127.HER2/Neu significance is?
a)diagnosis of cancer
b)predicting the response to treatment
c)?
d)?

128.Which is the SERM?
a)?
b)Raloxifen
c)?
d)?

129.The best test to use in prognosis of treatment response in syphilis?
a)VDRL
b)?
c)?
d)?

130.Female patient having Panic attack

131.beta blocker in heart failure, the false statement?
a)Carvedilol/ metoprolol is used
b)start with optimum dose
c)gradually increase the dose
d)use with caution in NYHA 3 and 4

132.70yr old with myoclonic jerks, EEG showing b/L periodic spikes, diagnosis?
a)Hepes simplex encephalitis
b)Lewy body dementia
c)Alzheimer's
d)CJD

133.oligodendrocyte inclusion body?
a)polio
b)JE
c)PML
d)?

134.Bad prognosis in AML?
a)monosomy
b)?
c)?
d)?

135.late onset schizophrenia, what is true?
a)age>45
b)age 20 to 30yrs
c)bad prognosis
d)olfactory hallucination

136.Tetanus true statement?
a)related to soil, animal and human intestine
b)herd immunity is present
c)winter/ dry season
d)?

137.eradication of small pox all except
a)subclinical infection does not spread
b)very efficient vaccine
c)cross immunity with animal pox present
d)life long immunity

138.30wks pre term child with grunting, chest indrawing, moderate resp effort, what will you do?
a)CPAP
b)surfactant and mechanical ventilation
c)humidified oxygen
d)??

139.the test to distinguish mother and baby Hb?
a)Kliehauser ?????
b)?
c)?
d)?

140.Chemical peeling not used
a)carboxylic acid
b)Kojic acid
c)phosphoric acid
d)trichlor acetic acid

141.a farmer who had a single verrucous indurated plaque on the dorsum of the right foot, diagnosis?
a)TB
b)Mycetoma
c)Lichen planus
d)verrucous vulgaris ????

142.reason for CO2 diffusion
a)less dense
b)more soluble
c)less molecular weight
d)less pCO2 in the alveoli

143.why is intrapleural pressure negative?
a)alveolar pressure negative
b)surfactant is equally distributed
c)lymphatic drainage
d)?

144.ARDS
a)FRC > Closing volume
b)FRC < Closing volume
c)FRC = Closing vol
d)dependent on FRC, not on CV

145.Caisson disease due to?
a)Fat embolism
b)Gas embolism
c)?
d)?

146.mother, shock immediately after delivery, why?
a)amniotic fluid embolism
b)PPH
c)?
d)?

147.Child with recurrent abdominal pain, bilious vomiting, condition was diagnosed by barium follow through, surgery was done, 3 things- mesentric widening, appendicectomy, cutting the Ladd's band, diagnosis?
a)Caecal volvulus
b)Mal rotation
c)Acute appendicitis
d)?

148.not developed from the mesentry of the stomach?
a)spleen
b)liver
c)pancreas
d)kidneys

149.a child had a skin infection, a catalase negative organism was isolated, another hero doctor isolated a similar organism from the throat of the child/ or another child ????? the difference between the organisms from the two sites?
a)M protein
b)?
c)capsule
d)?

150.Pale infarct not in?
a)?
b)lung
c)?
d)?

151.The histopath of fibronectin nephropathy?
a)AR disease
b)?
c)?
d)?

152.Gall bladder CA from an organism acquired while eating fish?
a)?
b)?
c)C. sinensis
d)?

153.promoter site mutation, subsequent problem is?
a)no protein is synthesised
b)capping of protein is defective
c)tailing is defective
d)?

154.Maternal uncle of the boy has renal disease, he also has keratoconus, diagnosis
a)ARPKD
b)ADPKD
c)Alport's
d)Denys Drash

155.Lithium tox in mother, which organ do you see in child?
a)Cardiac
b)NTD
c)?
d)?

156.RP not in
a)Refsum's
b)NARP
c)Halloverden Spatz
d)abetalipoproteinemia

157.ETEC, true is
a)invades submucousa
b)most common in children
c)fomite borne
d)not the most common cause of traveller's diarrhoea

158.one chap found some correlation between dietary factors and a disease, he did this by collecting data from the food manufacturers and hospitals respectively, such a study is?
a)ecological
b)cross sectional
c)?
d)?

159.A study found an association between beta carotene and a disease X. but it may be due to decreased fibre in such diets, such a kind of occurrence is termed?
a)?
b)confounding factors
c)?
d)?

160.not a way of minimising bias
a)matching
b)blinding
c)multivariate study
d)randomization

161.amoebiasis not transmitted by
a)vertical transmission
b)oro rectal (this is the exact wordings of this choice!!!)
c)?
d)?

162.not true of hepB
a)supportive care- Chronic HepB
b)supportive care- Acute HepB
c)antivirals- Chronic HepB
d)antiviral- acute HepB

163.not an anti-inflammatory
a)INF
b)MPO
c)TNF
d)PG

164.GIST all except
a)most common in duodenum
b)necrosis and ulceration
c)PET is used to assess
d)well circumscribed

165.restriction endonuclease is introduced into a bacteria, what happens to him/ her?
a)multiply faster
b)proof reading improved
c)lyses host cell more effeciently
d)?

166.Not used to introduce genome into the bacteria
a)Bacteriophage
b)micropore something
c)FISH
d)?

167.Thunderclap headache?
a)?
b)aneursymal SAH
c)?
d)?

168.most common site of OM
a)epiphysis
b)diaphysis
c)metaphysis
d)site of entry of nutrient artery

169.the problem of cytology study in solid tumours especially in CA Cx is
a)increased mitotic rate
b)inadequate sample
c)bacterial contamination of the specimen
d)?

170.patient with mitral stenosis is having surgery tomorrow, there is some liver compromise, which of the following may be given?
a)halothane
b)enflurane
c)xenon
d)sevoflurane

171.subendocardial infarction all except
a)right ventricle
b)seen associated with head injury
c)it is continuously distributed
d)flame shaped hemorrhages

172.Which of the following is associated with poor prognosis in Ewings sarcoma?
a) B2 microglobulin
b) fever
c) thrombocytosis
d) young age

173.boy is having diarrhoea, rhinorrhea, sweating, what is the most probable diagnosis?
a)cocaine all are withdrawal
b)heroin
c)marijuana
d)LSD withdrawal

174.patient is having bronchodilatation, increased temperature, constipation, tachycardia, diagnosis?
a)mushroom
b)atropine poisoning
c)?
d)?

175.In the brain, intraparenchymal hemorrhage is not due to
a)the external cranial skeletal injuries correspond to the internal injury
b)?
c)?
d)carotico- cavernous fistula

176.not used for the diagnosis of DM?
a)D- Xylose
b)FBS
c)RBS
d)OGT

177.Auto run over a child, there is a mark of the tyre tracks, it is an
a)patterned bruise
b)patterned abrasion
c)?
d)imprint abrasion
178.Respiratory centre depression is caused by all except
a.) opium
b.) strychnine
c.) barbiturates
d.) gelsenium

179.patient, MVC (motor vehicular collision ?????), maxillofacial injury, vitals stable, your next step?
a)Nasotracheal intubation
b)Endotracheal intubation
c)?
d)?

180.A patient with recurrent passing of renal stones for 10months, the dietary advice that is not needed?
a)Protein restriction
b)calcium restriction
c)salt restriction
d)take plenty of water

181.Not an essential mineral?
a)Pb
b)Mn
c)Na
d)Fe

182.Na- 140, K-4.7, Cl-112, HCO3-16, pCO232, pH-7.34, diagnose?
a)Anion gap Met acidosis
b)Non Anion gap met acidosis
c)?
d)?

183.Best regimen foe PIH is
a)MgSO4
b)Lytic cocktail
c)Phenytoin
d)Diazepam

184.Patient with prolonged aPTT and PT, defect is in?
a)intrinsic
b)extrinsic
c)commmon
d)?

185.Radiation exposure is the least in the following procedure
a)micturating cystourethrogram
b)IVP
c)bilateral renostonogram
d)Spiral CT for stones

186.Most sensitive test for Ductal carcinoma in situ
a)USG
b)Mammography
c)MRI
d)PET

187.A Bone marrow transplant receipient patient developed chest infection. ON chest Xray Tree on Bud appearance . The cause of this is
a.) kelbsiella
b.) pneumocystis
c.) TB
d.) RSV

3 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Wed Nov 17, 2010 9:55 pm

dr.abhi666


Just Entered
Just Entered
thanx

4 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Wed Nov 17, 2010 10:06 pm

dr.abhi666


Just Entered
Just Entered
thanks

5 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:22 am

lahiry


Just Entered
Just Entered
dats great!!!thanks a lot:) Very Happy

6 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:25 am

muffazzalr


Just Entered
Just Entered
when wil u put the answers can u pl mail them

7 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:39 pm

drabhianto5881


Just Entered
Just Entered
thnx for posting the qs. din remember all of them. wen can we expect the answers ?

8 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Sat Nov 20, 2010 9:21 am

sindhukantepalli


Just Entered
Just Entered
Healer wrote:Dear Friends..

These are the recalled ques of nov 2010...
Please correct if any mistakes and add the other options


1.False about H influenza
a)it needs factor X and V for growth
b)protein capsule plays an important role in pathogenicity
c)it is a rare cause og meningitis in first 2 months of life
d)m.c.invasive manifestation is meningitis

2.Which of the followings is false abt C.perfringes
a)food poisoning strains produce heat resistant spores
b)show positive naegler reaction
c)most important toxin is hyaluronidase
d)m.c. cause gas gangrene

3.Hyperkalemia without ECG changes may be treated with all except
a)calcium gluconate
b)salbutamol
c)Na bicarbonate
d)insulin with dextrose

4.Cock’s peculiar tumor is
a)basal cell CA
b)squamous cell CA
c)sebaceous ulcerated cyst
d)?
ans:c
5.stone hard to break by ESWL is
a)Ca oxalate
b)uric acid
c)struvite
d)cystine

6.20 yr female hirsutism, oligomenorrhea and normal ovaries on USG- diagnosis
a)idiopathic hirsuitism
b)PCOS
c)testestrone secreting tumour
d)adrenal hyyperplasia

7.laparoscopic Intranasal approach for assessing which organ EXCEPT?
a)lacrimal gland
b)optic nerve
c)pituitary gland
d)cerebellum

8.pondreal index of baby of of 2000gm and 50 cm
a)1.6
b)2.2
c)2.6
d)1.0

9.Septum transversum gives rise to all except
a)Falciform ligament
b)Ligamentum teres
c)Coronary ligament
d)mesentery/ligament of lesser sac


10.A person is able to abdust his arm, internally rotate it, place the back of hand on the lumbosacral joint. but is not able to lift off from back. Etiology?
a)subscapularis tear
b)teres major tear
c)long head of biceps
d)acromioclavicular jt. dislocation

11.Spanish windlass is practiced in -
a)bansdola
b)garroting
c)hanging
d)mugging

12.CHILD WITH phaacomelia anomaly due to drug taken by mother
a)tetracycline
b)thalidomide
c)?
d)?
ans:b
13.Rate of newly synthesized osteoid mineralizaion can be best estimated by
a)tetracyclin labeling
b)alizarin red stain
c)immunofluoresence
d)von kossa stain
ans:a
14.All can cause candidiasis EXCEPT
a)DM
b)HIV
C)HTN
d)pregnancy
ans:c
15.Tensor tympani nerve supply
a)trigeminal n
b)facial n
c)glassopharyngeal n
d)?
ans:a
16.Causes of sudden painless loss of vision in a person with no significant past history
a)retinal detachment
b)glaucoma
c)cataract
d)eales disease

17.Urine of pregnanat women in third trimester and lactating mother contains which of the following
a)glucose
b)lactose
c)galactose
d)fructose

18.Methotrexate resistance occurs by
a)overproduction of DHFRase
b)?
c)?
d)?

19.lactic acidosis caused by vitamin def
a)thiamine
b)riboflavin
c)niacin
d)pantothenic acid
ans:a
20.endometrial cancer involving 50% of endometrium, extending to vagina, lymph nodes negative with positive peritoneal cytology is staged as
a)3a
b)3b
c)3c1
d)3c2


21.not a channelopathy
a)taysach
b)liddle
c)alport
d)cystic fibrosis
ans:a
22.Stocker's line are seen in
a)pterygeum
b)pinguecula
c)?
d)?

23.q.10 aiims nov 2009
vaginal spinchter is formed by all except??
a)bulbospongiosis
b)hexternal urethral sphincter
c)internal urethral sphincter
d)?

24.Which of the following is the least likely cause of Neonatal mortality in India?
a)Prematurity
b)Infection
c)Birth Asphyxia
d)Congenital anomalies

25.hard tick spread all execpt
a) relapsing fever
b) kfd
c) turalemia
d)indian tick typhus
ans:a
26.Ramelteon true except
a)MT1, MT2 Agonist
b)it has high liability
c)Used for t/t of insomnia
d)metabolised by cyp1A2 ans.b

27.gallows traction is used in relation to
a)shaft femur
b)neck femur
c)shaft tibia
d)tibial tuberosity
ans:a
28.treatment for severe pain after thoracotomy
a)intercostal cryoanalgesia
b)i.v fentanyl
c)oral morphine
d)rectal diclofenac

29.A woman consumes several tabs of Amitryptiline. (case of amitryptilline poisoning). All of the following can be done except
a)Sodium bicarbonate infusion
b)Gastric lavage
c)Diazepam for seizure control
d)atropine as antidote ans.d

30.Murmur increades with Valsalva manoeuvre
a)VSD
b)HOCM
c)MS
d)AS ans.b

31.Child with PDA will not have
a) Bounding pulses
b)Pulmonary hemorrhage
c)necrotising enterocolitis
d)CO2 wash out

32.One of the following disorders is due to maternal disomy of chromosome 15
a)Prader Willi
b)Angelman syndrome
c)Hydatidiform mole
d)Klinefelter's

33.Cause of nephrocalcinosis in CGD?
a)Increased absorption
2)increased conversion to 1,25 OH
c)dystrophic calcification
d)Mutation in calcium sensing receptor

34.which is used in overactive bladder?
a)duloxetin
b)darifinacin
c)flavoxate
d)oxybutynin ans.b

35.All of the following can cause SLE like syndrome except
a)INH
b)penicillin
c)hydralazine
d)sulphonamide

36.35 yr old lady with chronic backache. On X ray she had a D12 collapse. But Intervertebral disc space is maintained. All are possible except
a) multiple myeloma
b) osteoporosis
c) metastasis
d) osteomalacia

37.Splenomegaly is a feature of all except
a) PCV
b) CML
c) primary thrombocytosis
d) primary myelofibrosis

38.congenital cause of hypercoagulable states except
a)protein C deficiency
b)protein S deficiency
c)MTHFR mutation
d)lupus anticoagulant

39.anesthetic causing adrenal cortex suppression
a)thiopentone
b)ketamine
c)etomidate
d)propofol

40.Horner syndrome not due to
a)carotid aneurysm
b)medial medullary syndrome ANS
c)multiple sclerosis
d)treatment of POVD

41.Characteristic of Bacilus cereus food poisioning is
a)presence of Fever
b)presence of Pain abdomen
c)Abscence of Vomiting
d)abscence of Diarrhoea

42.fogarthy catheter used for
a)embolectomy
b)TPN
c) for uretric catheterization
d)

43.anti LKM AB false is
a)anti LKM1- chronic HepB
b)anti LKM2- drug induced hepatitis
c)anti LKM2- chronic hepatitis
d)anti LKM1- autoimmune hepatitis

44.child is crying “lustily” (god only knows what they are implying!!), eyes closed, limbs moving, 3h or 3days after birth, (it is not immediately after birth). What is the Neonatal Behavioral response Scale?
a)stage 1
b)stage 2
c)stage 3
d)stage 5

45. Grading of abruptio placenta?
a)page
B)jhonson
c)mcaffe ???
d)apt

46.MOA of EDTA in carbonic anhydrase enzyme inactivation... something... something
a)it chelates the metal ion of the enz
b)it combines with the substrate and forms a suicide inhibitor
c)combines with the substrate and doesn't react with the enzye ???
d)???

47.Reassortment of genome is in
a)Hepadna
b)???
c)astro
d)???

48.treatment of CACx 111b is
a)??
b)??
c)??
D)brachytherapy rt ???

49.not a component of corpus cancer syndrome
a)HTN
b)DM
c)obesity
d)multiparity ans.d

50.anterograde amnesia is in
a)following head trauma
b)stroke
c)??
d)??

51.which gas is used to measure diffusion capacity (????)
a)CO
b)Nitrogen
c)CO2
d)????

52.substance not crossing BBB
a)CO2
b)lipophilic substances
c)protein
d)???

53.A 19 year old patient came to the out patient department with complaints of Primary Amenorrhea. She had well developed breast and pubic hair. However there was abscence of vagina and uterus. Likely diagnosis is?
a. XYY
b. Mullerian agenisis
c. Gonadal dysgenesis
d. Kleinfelter's syndrome

54.when is caecum in the midline below the stomach?
a)malrotation
b)no rotation
c)reverse rotation
d)???

55.a 12 yr old boy, left hypochondrium pain, no past history by the mother except for 3 episodes of malena in 2yrs, during which the child is fatigued . Which clinical examination will be most diagnostically enlightening??? (something on those lines...)
a)pallor
b)look for spleen
c)??
d)??

56.a 32yr old mother who has a Down's boy is now 9wks pregnant, she doesn't want another Down's. As her physician you should tell her.
a)do a usg, it is diagnostic
b)??
c)do a CVS, it is definite diagnosis
d)she is not 35yrs so no problem

57.a busy businessman with a busy work schedule complaints of bleeding P/R for 7days, you examine him, chest, abdomen, pelvis, systems, P/R normal. What is your next step??
a)proctoscopy
b)?
c)refer to someone for something (????)
d)refer to surgeon for colonoscopy

58.a young athelete, (coincidentally in AIIMS at the time of framing the question) vecuronium is absent, so sucol was used, dose of 640mg%, his resp effort and movements diminished? Reason?
a)abnormal pseudoAChE
b)slow phase2 elimination of the drug
c)??
d)??

59.increased testosterone in a man causes
a)azoozpermia
b)??
c)??
d)??

60.malignant pustule is
a)cutaneous anthrax
b)?
c)?
d)?

61.the amount of K in one pint RL
a)1
b)2
c)4
d)7meq/L

62.loss of lacrimation is due to damage to
a)Greater petrosal nerve
b)nasociliary nerve
c)??
d)??

63.histopathology showing onion bulb appearance in a nerve biopsy is in
a)CIDP
b)leprosy
c)amyloidosis
d)??

64.baby inward turned foot, unable to touch the tibia, most probable diagnosis
a)CTEV
b)?
c)Arthrogryposis Multiplex
d)?

65.DIAL test for knee is for
a)medial collateral ligament
b)medial meniscus
c)lateral meniscus
d)?

66.clue cells seen in
a)bacterial vaginosis
b)?
c)?
d)?

67.patient having some infection, emperically started on a cepahalosporin and aminoglycoside (amikacin??), the pus sent for culture revealed an ESBL producing organism, your course of action
a)cahnge the cephalosporin for a quinolone
b)change the ceph for another ceph
c)change the ceph for imepenam
d)dont change the regime, just increase the dose

68.in 8months prosthetic valve patient, the cause of IE is
a)staph. aureus
b)staph. epidermidis
c)?
d)?
69.a child/ boy (age is ???) has a 2 day H/O fever and for those 2 days showing symptoms of talking to himself, as observed by the mother and auditory hallucination, no family H/O any psychiatric illness, what is the diagnosis?
a)acute psychosis
b)dementia
c)delirium
d)?

70.a 3 day child vomits everything he feeds, has a distended abdomen, diarrhoea, in urine the benedicts test is positive, what is the substance in urine?
a)sucrose
b)glucose
c)galactose
d)?

71.why is a child able to breathe and suckle at the same time?
a)short soft palate
b)short tongue
c)high larynx
d)small pharynx

72.what is the treatment of treshold ROP?
a)laser
b)slow reduction in oxygen (????)
c)retinal reattachment
d)antioxidants

73.best view for frontal sinus?
a)caldwell
b)towne
c)waters
d)? ans.a

• Expln…..In spite of the remarkable progress of CT scan or MRI, sinus X-rays continue to provide definitive diagnostic information in many clinical situations, while playing an important role as a simple screening tool in others.
• Conventional sinus X-rays consist of three views:
1. Waters view -- used to visualize maxillary sinuses
2. Caldwell view -- used to visualize frontal and ethmoid sinuses
3. Lateral view
• Additional views:
1. Rheese view
2. Base views


74.true about the scalenus anterior
a)pierced by the phrenic nerve
b)attached to 2nd rib
c)separates the subclavian artery and vein
d)is related to transverse cervical artery

75.False about retropharyngeal abscess
a)always to one side of the midline
b)always palpable per orally (or something)
c)behind the prevertebral fascia
d)presents with dysphagia, dyspnoea, ????

76.cochlear implant, true is
a)not used in <5yrs or child has to be older than 5 yrs (not sure, pls confirm)
b)implant is introduced through the oval window
c)used in mild to moderate hearing loss
d)cochlear malformation

77.the number of births is 4050, 50 still birth, 50 died in 7 days, 150 died within 28 days, what is the NMR
a)50
b)63.5 ???
c)14 ???
d)?

78.Neonatal resp distress on administration of
a)opoid
b)?
c)?
d)?

79.the histopath of wegener's granulomatosis?
a)?
b)fibrinoid necrosis caused by necrotizing vasculitis
c)?
d)?

80.bone formed at birth
a)maxilla
b)ossicles of ear
c)?
d)? ans.b

81.not the minor criteria of multiple myeloma
a)plasmacytoma on biopsy
b)lytic bone lesions
c)?
d)?

82.not a jones major criteria
a)elevated ESR
b)pancarditis
c)chorea
d)arthritis

83.a child H/O 8 blood transfusions in 2months Hb- 6, MCV low, WBC is normal, PLC also normal having hypochromic microcytic anemia, which investigation is not done next?
a)pulmonary hemosiderin
b)urinary hemosiderin
c)bone marrow biopsy
d)?

84.8yrs child, no significant past history, bp- 180/110, urea high (???), creat also high, urine shows pus cells 15- 20, RBC 1 to 2, your diagnosis?
a)PSGN
b)?
c)idiopathic RPGN
d)Reflux nephritis ????

85.pregnant lady, 37wks, BP- 150/ 100, albumin , pelvis favourable, cx 50% effaced, station -3, your next step?
a)wait for 10 days
b)induce labour
c)immediate LSCS
d)Antihypertensive regime and then induce labour

86.70year old having H/O 10yrs difficulty urinating, now presenting in a renal failure picture, what is your immediate next step?
a)b/l nephrostomy
b)catheterise
c)R/O malignancy
d)?




87.what is the pathology in nephrotic syndrome?
a)loss of protein in urine (I dont remember the exact wording)
b)sodium water retention
c)?
d)?

88.a patient with BPH is under your care, when will you decide on TURP?
a)b/l hydro uretero nephrosis
b)?
c)?
d)?

89.Pacemaker of the respiratory centre
a)apneustic centre
b)pre botzinger complex
c)?
d)?

90.not a stimulus for normal respiration?
a)stretch
b)j receptor
c)oxygen
d)pCO2

91.Hypoxia independent of
a)FiO2
b)altitude
c)Hb
d)pCO2

92.best way to sterilise sputum is all except(???)
a)autoclave
b)boiling
c)?
d)?

93.plasma sterilisation, organism used to test?
a)?
b)b. Stearothermophilus (????)
c)?
d)?

94.Vi polysaccharide vaccine
a)causes local reaction
b),amy side effects
c)C/I in something
d)can be given for yellow fever and hepatitis

95.false regarding immunological disease
a)cgediak hegashi is a problem in phagolysosome
b)brutons is not a problem in oppsonisation
c)NADPH oxidase generates Ocl- ions
d)?

96.female with irregular period and acne, which do you prefer
a)minocycline
b)isoretinine
c)acroretinene (????)
d)cyproterone acetate

97.young girl giving H/O headache while studying, eyes normal, which history will you not take
a)interest in studies
b)headache in family
c)menstrual history
d)expectations in self

[snip]. CSF rhinorrhoea, treatment of choice?
a)?
b)?
c)?
d)start antibiotics and watch for 1week

99.which is false regarding 'some' criteria?
a)non critical items require disinfection
b)Semicritical items contact mucous membranes or nonintact skin
c)semicritical items need only decontamination
d)cardiac catheters are an example of critical items

100.what produced by the stomach has a role in control of food intake?
a)gherlin
b)IGF-1
c)orexin
d)CCK

101.neuropeptide y, true is (or false is????)
a)a polypeptide
b)decreases thermogenesis
c)?
d)?

102.Hard tick doesn't transmit?
a)relapsing fever
b)tularemia
c)Indian tick typhus
d)?

103.false of vasopressin receptor is?
a)V1- endothelial smooth muscles
b)V2- distal nephron
c)V3- anterior pituitary
d)V4- CNS

104.the vit.K dependent clotting factor?
a)7
b)3
c)11
d)12

105.which of the following binds to acetyl CoA and condenses OAA
a)arsenic
b)fluoroacetate
c)malonate
d)fumararte

106.which prevents ADP from leaving the mitochondria in exchange for ATP?
a)oligomycin
b)rotenone
c)antimycin a
d)?

107.aluminium phosphide poisoning, which is the feature?
a)esophageal stricture
b)cyt. A oxidase
c)phosgene gas is produced
d)?

108.Windmark test is used in
a)time of death
b)amount of alcohol content
c)?
d)?

109.emergency contraception all except
a)LNG oral
b)LUG IUCD ANS.B
c)oral mifepristone
d)copper IUCD

110.39year old female, previous laproscopic surgery was uneventful, PT normal, aPTT increased. What is the next test?
a)factor 8
b)aggregation test (???)
c)russel viper venom test
d)ristocetin aggregation

111.Patient in microcytic hypochromic anemia, serum iron is low, ferritin 800, percentage saturation 64, diagnosis?
a)atransferrinemia
b)iron defeciency anemia
c)DMT1 mutation (????)
d)?

112.Most associated with heart disease?
a)HDL
b)LDL
c)VLDL
d)Chylomicron

113.ABO incompatibility blood picture shows
a)fragmented RBCs
b)?
c)?
d)?

114.60yr old man, both HTN and DM for 10years, there is reduced vision in one eye, on fundus examination there is a central bleed and the fellow eye is normal, the diagnosis?
a)Diabetic retinopathy
b)retinal tear
c)optic neuritis
d)Hypertensive retinopathy

115.not absorbed from the PCT
a)Na
b)Phosphate
c)HCO3-
d)H

116.Charcot's triad all except
a)palpable gall bladder
b)fever
c)jaundice
d)?

117.In a study it is observed that the right ovary ovulates more than the left, all are possible explanations for the cause except?
a)anatomical asymmetry
b)difference in blood supply to both sides
c)right handedness
d)some embryological basis

118.if you want to make N/S from 10% dextrose in 100mL, how should you add the two?
a)20mL of N/S to 80mL of 10% Dextrose
b)40mL to 60mL
c)60mL to 40mL
d)80mL to 20mL (not sure about the question, what they mean, etc... pls confirm)

119.hemorrhagic cystitis is caused by
a)?
b)?
c)cyclophosphamide
d)?

120.a patient is in renal failure, which is the material when given along with contrast that is least harmful
a)half normal saline
b)fenoldopam
c)N- acetyl cysteine
d)?

121.CT of the hilum of the kidney showed a mass, etc..., etc... whether the question is which is the most probable diagnosis or which is least probable?
a)metastatic germ cell tumour
b)metastasis
c)necrosis and hemorrhage
d)transitional cell tumour

122.brilliantly translucent is all except
a)vaginal hydrocele
b)cystic hygroma
c)meningocele
d)lipoma

123.secondary hyperparathyroidism is all except
a)rickets
b)CRF
c)osteoporosis
d)osteomalacia

124.patient with a 6th cranial nerve palsy, T2 weighted MRI, Hyperintense shadow which shows contrast enhancement, diagnosis?
a)Schwannoma
b)meningioma
c)cavernous hemangioma
d)?

125.Hypercalcemia, in neck of femur fracture case ?????, immediate control is all except
a)Rehydrate the patient
b)bisphosphonates
c)furosemide
d)?

126.ER breast cancer, treatment is?
a)Tamoxifen
b)?
c)?
d)?

127.HER2/Neu significance is?
a)diagnosis of cancer
b)predicting the response to treatment
c)?
d)?

128.Which is the SERM?
a)?
b)Raloxifen
c)?
d)?

129.The best test to use in prognosis of treatment response in syphilis?
a)VDRL
b)?
c)?
d)?

130.Female patient having Panic attack

131.beta blocker in heart failure, the false statement?
a)Carvedilol/ metoprolol is used
b)start with optimum dose
c)gradually increase the dose
d)use with caution in NYHA 3 and 4

132.70yr old with myoclonic jerks, EEG showing b/L periodic spikes, diagnosis?
a)Hepes simplex encephalitis
b)Lewy body dementia
c)Alzheimer's
d)CJD

133.oligodendrocyte inclusion body?
a)polio
b)JE
c)PML
d)?

134.Bad prognosis in AML?
a)monosomy
b)?
c)?
d)?

135.late onset schizophrenia, what is true?
a)age>45
b)age 20 to 30yrs
c)bad prognosis
d)olfactory hallucination

136.Tetanus true statement?
a)related to soil, animal and human intestine
b)herd immunity is present
c)winter/ dry season
d)?

137.eradication of small pox all except
a)subclinical infection does not spread
b)very efficient vaccine
c)cross immunity with animal pox present
d)life long immunity

138.30wks pre term child with grunting, chest indrawing, moderate resp effort, what will you do?
a)CPAP
b)surfactant and mechanical ventilation
c)humidified oxygen
d)??

139.the test to distinguish mother and baby Hb?
a)Kliehauser ?????
b)?
c)?
d)?

140.Chemical peeling not used
a)carboxylic acid
b)Kojic acid
c)phosphoric acid
d)trichlor acetic acid

141.a farmer who had a single verrucous indurated plaque on the dorsum of the right foot, diagnosis?
a)TB
b)Mycetoma
c)Lichen planus
d)verrucous vulgaris ????

142.reason for CO2 diffusion
a)less dense
b)more soluble
c)less molecular weight
d)less pCO2 in the alveoli

143.why is intrapleural pressure negative?
a)alveolar pressure negative
b)surfactant is equally distributed
c)lymphatic drainage
d)?

144.ARDS
a)FRC > Closing volume
b)FRC < Closing volume
c)FRC = Closing vol
d)dependent on FRC, not on CV

145.Caisson disease due to?
a)Fat embolism
b)Gas embolism
c)?
d)?

146.mother, shock immediately after delivery, why?
a)amniotic fluid embolism
b)PPH
c)?
d)?

147.Child with recurrent abdominal pain, bilious vomiting, condition was diagnosed by barium follow through, surgery was done, 3 things- mesentric widening, appendicectomy, cutting the Ladd's band, diagnosis?
a)Caecal volvulus
b)Mal rotation
c)Acute appendicitis
d)?

148.not developed from the mesentry of the stomach?
a)spleen
b)liver
c)pancreas
d)kidneys

149.a child had a skin infection, a catalase negative organism was isolated, another hero doctor isolated a similar organism from the throat of the child/ or another child ????? the difference between the organisms from the two sites?
a)M protein
b)?
c)capsule
d)?

150.Pale infarct not in?
a.kidney
b.spleen
c.heart
d.lung ans.d
151.The histopath of fibronectin nephropathy?
a)AR disease
b)?
c)?
d)?

152.Gall bladder CA from an organism acquired while eating fish?
a)?
b)?
c)C. sinensis ans c
d)?

153.promoter site mutation, subsequent problem is?
a)no protein is synthesised
b)capping of protein is defective
c)tailing is defective
d)?

154.Maternal uncle of the boy has renal disease, he also has keratoconus, diagnosis
a)ARPKD
b)ADPKD
c)Alport's
d)Denys Drash ans.c

155.Lithium tox in mother, which organ do you see in child?
a)Cardiac
b)NTD
c)?
d)?

156.RP not in
a)Refsum's
b)NARP
c)Halloverden Spatz
d)abetalipoproteinemia ans.c

157.ETEC, true is
a)invades submucousa
b)most common in children
c)fomite borne
d)not the most common cause of traveller's diarrhoea

158.one chap found some correlation between dietary factors and a disease, he did this by collecting data from the food manufacturers and hospitals respectively, such a study is?
a)ecological
b)cross sectional
c)?
d)?

159.A study found an association between beta carotene and a disease X. but it may be due to decreased fibre in such diets, such a kind of occurrence is termed?
a)?
b)confounding factors
c)?
d)?

160.not a way of minimising bias
a)matching
b)blinding
c)multivariate study
d)randomization

161.amoebiasis not transmitted by
a)vertical transmission
b)oro rectal (this is the exact wordings of this choice!!!)
c)?
d)?

162.not true of hepB
a)supportive care- Chronic HepB
b)supportive care- Acute HepB
c)antivirals- Chronic HepB
d)antiviral- acute HepB

163.not an anti-inflammatory
a)INF
b)MPO
c)TNF
d)PG

164.GIST all except
a)most common in duodenum
b)necrosis and ulceration
c)PET is used to assess
d)well circumscribed

165.restriction endonuclease is introduced into a bacteria, what happens to him/ her?
a)multiply faster
b)proof reading improved
c)lyses host cell more effeciently
d)?

166.Not used to introduce genome into the bacteria
a)Bacteriophage
b)micropore something
c)FISH
d)?

167.Thunderclap headache?
a)?
b)aneursymal SAH
c)?
d)?

168.most common site of OM
a)epiphysis
b)diaphysis
c)metaphysis
d)site of entry of nutrient artery

169.the problem of cytology study in solid tumours especially in CA Cx is
a)increased mitotic rate
b)inadequate sample
c)bacterial contamination of the specimen
d)?

170.patient with mitral stenosis is having surgery tomorrow, there is some liver compromise, which of the following may be given?
a)halothane
b)enflurane
c)xenon
d)sevoflurane

171.subendocardial infarction all except
a)right ventricle
b)seen associated with head injury
c)it is continuously distributed
d)flame shaped hemorrhages

172.Which of the following is associated with poor prognosis in Ewings sarcoma?
a) B2 microglobulin
b) fever
c) thrombocytosis
d) young age

173.boy is having diarrhoea, rhinorrhea, sweating, what is the most probable diagnosis?
a)cocaine all are withdrawal
b)heroin
c)marijuana
d)LSD withdrawal

174.patient is having bronchodilatation, increased temperature, constipation, tachycardia, diagnosis?
a)mushroom
b)atropine poisoning
c)?
d)?

175.In the brain, intraparenchymal hemorrhage is not due to
a)the external cranial skeletal injuries correspond to the internal injury
b)?
c)?
d)carotico- cavernous fistula

176.not used for the diagnosis of DM?
a)D- Xylose
b)FBS
c)RBS
d)OGT

177.Auto run over a child, there is a mark of the tyre tracks, it is an
a)patterned bruise
b)patterned abrasion
c)?
d)imprint abrasion
178.Respiratory centre depression is caused by all except
a.) opium
b.) strychnine
c.) barbiturates
d.) gelsenium

179.patient, MVC (motor vehicular collision ?????), maxillofacial injury, vitals stable, your next step?
a)Nasotracheal intubation
b)Endotracheal intubation
c)?
d)?

180.A patient with recurrent passing of renal stones for 10months, the dietary advice that is not needed?
a)Protein restriction
b)calcium restriction
c)salt restriction
d)take plenty of water

181.Not an essential mineral?
a)Pb
b)Mn
c)Na
d)Fe

182.Na- 140, K-4.7, Cl-112, HCO3-16, pCO232, pH-7.34, diagnose?
a)Anion gap Met acidosis
b)Non Anion gap met acidosis
c)?
d)?

183.Best regimen foe PIH is
a)MgSO4
b)Lytic cocktail
c)Phenytoin
d)Diazepam

184.Patient with prolonged aPTT and PT, defect is in?
a)intrinsic
b)extrinsic
c)commmon
d)?

185.Radiation exposure is the least in the following procedure
a)micturating cystourethrogram
b)IVP
c)bilateral renostonogram ans c
d)Spiral CT for stones

186.Most sensitive test for Ductal carcinoma in situ
a)USG
b)Mammography
c)MRI
d)PET

187.A Bone marrow transplant receipient patient developed chest infection. ON chest Xray Tree on Bud appearance . The cause of this is
a.) kelbsiella
b.) pneumocystis
c.) TB
d.) RSV
188. Silverman
189. oxyrenergic neuron secrete nueropeptide Y 1
its secretion controlled by \melotonic receptor
a)binds toms1 ms2 receptors
b)increases in starvation
c)it was either increase or decrease thermogenesis thermogenesis
190. A G2 female 9 weeks pregnant,had a previous child with down’s syndrome.she doesn’t want another child with Down’s.you will tell her:
a.USG at this stage will confirm presence or absence
b.Chorionic villous biopsy at this stage will confirm presence or absence
c.triple test /maternal AFP at this stage will confirm presence or absence
d.nothing can be done
191. 1.differentiate maternal & fetal cell
A.KB TEST
b.apt test ans.b
192. Hemorrhagic spot is found in affected eye.diagnosis is:

a.diabetic retinopathy
b.hypertensive retinopathy
c. retinal tear ans b
193. A person is able to abduct his arm, internally rotate it, place the back of hand on the lumbosacral joint. but is not able to lift it from back. What is the Etiology?
1. subscapularis tendon tear
2. teres major tendon tear
3. long head of biceps tendon tear
4. acromioclavicular jt. Dislocation ans is subscapularis tear...repeat 4m ai 2010
194. Q.staff nurse has to prepare N.S IN 5 % dextrose.(total i.v fluid 100ml) how will she prepare

1. 10�xtrose 20ml in 80ml of NS
2.10�xtrose 40ml in 60 ml N.S
3. 10�XTROSE 60ML IN 40 ML N.S
4.10�xtrose 80ml in 20 ml N.S
195. Fibronetic nephropathy all r true except
1. PAS N Trichome mesangium
2.subendothelial n mesangial deposits
3.aut recessive
4.inconsistent IgG deposits....??
196. Spalding classifiation??
197. .phenylketonuria,wat is treatmen tof hoie
1.limiting the substrate for defiecent enzyme
2.givin the missing amino aids by diet
3.?
198. all except one true for HEP B
1.vertical transmission more important than horizontal
2.age of onset determines prognosis
3.period of communiability lasts several months
4.?

199. man wid poor stram of urine,post voidal residual vol 400ml,urea 90,creat 3.5,B/L hydronephrosis.prost enlarged n has BPH.most ideal treatment at this time wud be
1. b'/l nephrostomies
2, folleys catheter
3. turp
4.?
200.

9 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:49 am

sumithadr


Just Entered
Just Entered
50. one of the 4 option is spinalcord injury
52.4th option is water
55.?free fluid in abdomen
56.tripple test [dont know exact term in exam]
57. get barium enema study done
58?due to phase 2 block
59.spermiogenesis
60 basal cell ca
68 hacek
76 a. not done less than 5 yrs
78 propofol
80. mastoid
98 frequent blowing of nose
116 pain
179 tracheostomy

10 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Sun Nov 21, 2010 11:24 am

harish


Just Entered
Just Entered
gr8 job done...!!

11 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:40 am

vaibhavsom


Just Entered
Just Entered
gr8 job man

12 gr8 job on Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:53 am

vaibhavsom


Just Entered
Just Entered
ultimat

13 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Sun Dec 19, 2010 12:49 am

evil2devil999


Just Entered
Just Entered
great job man.excellent recollection i must say....!!!!!!!!

14 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Sat Apr 23, 2011 6:26 pm

abhijitmukh


Just Entered
Just Entered
The guy must be selected

15 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:34 am

kavi


Just Entered
Just Entered
HI CAN I GET AIIMS MD/ MS QUESTION PAPER WITH ANSWER OF NOV 2010

16 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Sun Aug 14, 2011 4:04 pm

Swati Sharma


Newbie
Newbie
thanks

17 Re: AIIMS Nov 2010 Recall ques on Fri Dec 19, 2014 11:09 pm

niveditha.kodali


Just Entered
Just Entered
Answers?

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum